GNAS FIELD ARCHERY UK
  Home Previous Page  
GREAT BRITAIN SENIOR TEAM SELECTION CRITERIA FOR THE WORLD FIELD ARCHERY CHAMPIONSHIP IN WALES, 2008
Archers wishing to be considered for the Great Britain Field Team for 2008 will be required to finish a minimum of four, two-day FITA 24 shoots in the period between the end of the 2007 All British Championship and the end of the Overton tournament on 13th July 2008. Only the scores from completed two-day tournaments will be considered. Both combined and double mixed rounds will be considered.

In addition to record status combined or mixed tournaments within Great Britain and Northern Ireland, the selectors will consider up to two scores from tournaments outside Great Britain and Northern Ireland, provided that these are shot at two day FITA 24 Arrowhead Status events. All Rounds must comply with the FITA Rules in Book 1, Article 4.5.3.7 for the Unmarked and Article 4.5.3.8 for the Marked Round. For tournaments outside Great Britain and Northern Ireland, it is the responsibility of the individual archer to supply an official result sheet to the selectors. Scores shot outside Great Britain and Northern Ireland after the weekend of 12 / 13th July 2008 will not be considered.

   Score levels for archers seeking selection for the 2008 Championship Team.
 Ladies barebow:  Minimum 3 scores equal to or greater than 486 and a 4 score aggregate equal to or greater than 1944.
 Gents barebow:  Minimum 3 scores equal to or greater than 582 and a 4 score aggregate equal to or greater than 2328.
 Ladies recurve:  Minimum 3 scores equal to or greater than 564 and a 4 score aggregate equal to or greater than 2256.
 Gents recurve:  Minimum 3 scores equal to or greater than 627 and a 4 score aggregate equal to or greater than 2508.
 Ladies compound:  Minimum 3 scores equal to or greater than 663 and a 4 score aggregate equal to or greater than 2652.
 Gents compound:  Minimum 3 scores equal to or greater than 702 and a 4 score aggregate equal to or greater than 2808.

Note: The qualifying standard for each division has been determined as a score equalling the average 16th place score from the qualifying rounds at the five World and European Championships between 2002 and 2006. Where fewer than 16 archers entered a division at a particular championship, the 8th place score has been used in the calculation of the required score. E&OE

The selectors will consider the scores from no more than two tournaments between 1st June and 31st December 2007. A minimum of two tournaments must be shot in the period 1st January 2008 and the 20th July 2008.

The selectors will require archers wishing to be considered for selection to complete and submit scores from one of the tournaments at the following venues as part of their four scores. This score may be shot at any time from 1st June 2007 to 20th July 2008.

 Southern England:  Overton
 South Wales:  Pentref (2008 Spring Shoot only)
 West Wales:  Carmarthen
 Northern England:  Kendal or Cheshire
 Northern Ireland:  Castlewellan or Tollymore

Note: The selectors cannot guarantee that all these venues will be used during either selection period and it is the archer's responsibility to submit a score from one of these tournaments.

Scores will only be considered twice from the same venue if the shoots are in different selection periods, i.e. scores from the autumn Welsh Championship at Pentref could be used in conjunction with the scores from the Pentref's Spring Shoot. The score from the 2008 All British Championship may be used, irrespective of venue.

Subject to these requirements, selection will be guided by comparison of the aggregate of each archer's best four scores during the selection period. Archers are reminded that one of the scores must be from the tournaments at a venue named above.

Archers with the highest aggregate scores may be offered team places.

In the event of tied aggregate scores in any discipline or division, the selectors will look at each archer's highest score in the period from 1st January 2008 to the 20th July 2008, together with their score from the named tournament list. The archer with the higher aggregate of these two scores will be selected.

In the event of no archer reaching the qualifying standard in a particular discipline, the selectors may offer a place to the highest placed archer in that discipline in order to ensure team representation.
 List of qualifying tournaments
A 2/3rd June Panther O 15/16th September Crawley CC 3/4th May Kendal
B 2/3rd June 5 Nations P 29/30th September Pentref DD 3/4th May 5 Nations
C 16/17th June Northampton Q 13/14th October Cheshire EE 10/11th May Raven
D 31/1st July Woodstock R 20/21st October Coolna Cran Classic FF 17/18th May Ballyvally
E 14/15th July Overton S 8/9th March Ballyvally GG 17/18th May 5 Nations
F 21/22nd July Kingsbury T 15/16th March Republic of Ireland HH 24/25th May The All British
G 4/5th August Dinefwr U 23/24th March Dearne Valley II 24/25th May 5 Nations
H V 29/30thMarch Dinefwr JJ 14/15th June Northampton
I 6/11th August Europeans W 5/6th April 5 Nations KK 21/22nd June Dinefwr
J 25/26th August Carmarthen X 12/13th April Panther LL 28/29th June Woodstock
K 26/27th August Five Nations Y 12/13th April Ron Bell in N.I. MM 12/13th July Overton
L 1/2nd September Ron Bell in N.I. Z 19/20th April N.I. championship NN
M 8/9th September Test Event AA 26/27th April Pentref spring    
N 8/9th September Netherwitton BB 26/27th April Irish National Championship    

Scores in BOLD indicate greater than criteria required Scores Underlined indicate they were shot on a designated difficult course Scores in RED indicate use of a venue a second time in given criteria period

This table is for information only, final team selection will be made by the Field selection committee.
  A B C D E F G I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z AA BB CC DD EE FF GG HH II JJ KK LL MM Tot
Ladies Barebow (486) (1944)
MaryAnn Richardson     539   513 598     544 563      591   584  582 556                    538       550 559   554   578     542  
Jane Rees 500   586   558       546 548      528   513           532     568                       558   535 464  
Victoria Kalmaru     530 556 494         507      518   524  528  500    534   508 485   545      518   518   518     541   526   512 467  
Trish Lovell                                         520     548         518   531         545   534 523  
Marion Howells             496   462      489   506                                     516   504 500 531 469  
Ladies Recurve (564) (2256)
Naomi Folkard 678 664 651 674 627 630         682          
Amy Oliver 559 588 621 586 646 620 628 625 610 625 617     591         615      
Michelle Kiddy 561 570 553 583 572 541 596 576 585 551 585 541 631 575     553     596   599      
Michelle Worthington 586 622 553 515 539 492 499 525 462 466 437 477 494 486   495     520   529 460 476 466
Ladies Compound UL (663) (2652)
Tracy Anderson 694 686 680 684 670 672 675 674 682 698 671 690     682     701   689      
Maggie Squires 703 656 675 687 662 676 679 665             694   681  
Jan Howells 688 677 665 651 664 674 675     663     680   692   670  
Nichola Simpson 632 672 677 669 643 654             681      
Lucy Holderness                         700     678 691                           684         699        
Susan Davies     694       665           678     654                           681       686         
Melanie Wakelin 662         648                                   665                       677    664    
Christie Westman 645 653 630 652 661 620 657 639               650     613
Gents Barebow (582) (2328)
Peter Mulligan                                                 629 613           622   611            
Roy Mundon 574 592 581 529 586 634 573     579               541
Gilbert McClelland 592 608 568 583 599 585 594 557     590   580          
Phillip Fitzpatrick 571 590 589 582 555 542 564 580 594 570     609   583          
Phil Bowen 550 599 529 548 596 556 591 557 572 530 542 586 577 540   555     557   568 591 566 529
Andrew Rees 590 574 567 544 565 549 560 585 564 535 570 563 605 552     564     552   552   542  
Jeff Williams 604 606 546 565 586 567 562 565 554 545 540   540     554   570      
Glyn Edwards 551 582 573 508 560 548     532         539     534
Tim Mundon 575 576 608                      
Rob Edwards     520   520   564   514       558   561 563 544             549     542    530   533      583   560  588 559 534  
Gents Recurve (627) (2508)
Jon Shales 655 655 645 651 644 646 649 653 647 634 639 639 645 644     656     666   673     640
Tom Duncan 661 630 638 635 636 657 628 662               672      
Jamie Adams 653 647 630 636 632 602 606 595 602 618           641   656   641 594
Tony Nilsen 627 575 628 635 635 616 631 639 625 603   624     647     617 612 555
Peter Frost 640 623 602 605 618 629 639 624 627 629 592 596 632 614 617   625     633   657 637 620  
Alan Wills 674                      
Peter Mulligan 638 642                      
Tony Lewis 568 620 597 599 569 560           535          
Paul Ostrolenk                                               634                                
Gents Compound UL (702) (2808)
Chris White 713 711 717 712     710         718      
Gary Cole 713 705 712 710 714 698 707 711 702     703               678
Neil Wakelin 708 704 695 699 710 693 701           709   716 698 711  
Stephen Gooden 708 700 709 704 704 699     694     704   703      
Tapani Kalmaru             695     678     695   703 691 687   697   701 690   707     695   687   708     704   705 693      
Liam Grimwood 716 709 707 713 699             716     711
Jon Nott 710 695 688 701 708 693 683 702 674 687   697     691   714      
Greg Hill 699 691 701 696 686 695 689 689 698 686 684               693      
Jon Goodman 695 700 699 699 697 704 689 692     697         704      
Juniors
Louise Rees 456 448 411 361 426 354 443 402 418 463 465 467     438         519   487 449
Robert Mallon                                     393 393         507 496     478     585   550            
Alex Bridgman 693 696 694 675 686 674 688 664 699           695     637    
Ciara Dunleavy                                   534 502 393           491               539            
Daisy Clark           340                 306 287         454           458   443         489   562   612 535  
Mark Nesbitt 631 583 607 620 626 617 601 628                    
Chris Wells 592 581 544 582 599 597 633 572 638 606 573 560     572         626     601
Amy Lavery                         517         541     516         487     484         521         404  
Sam Ostrolenk                                                                       611        
top of page